Accueil / ACTUALITES FINANCIERES: AFRIQUE / La Banque mondiale invite à accélérer la transformation économique de l’Afrique

La Banque mondiale invite à accélérer la transformation économique de l’Afrique

La Banque mondiale invite à accélérer la transformation économique de l’Afrique

Les ministres des finances du G20 se sont réunis en Allemagne la semaine dernière pour trouver ensemble des solutions aux principaux défis auxquels l’économie mondiale est confrontée. Ils ont en particulier évoqué le changement climatique, les flux migratoires et les situations d’urgence humanitaire, notamment la famine qui frappe ou menace des pays d’Afrique subsaharienne et du Moyen-Orient.

Je suis sorti de cette réunion conforté par la volonté commune de s’attaquer à des problèmes cruciaux. J’ai pour ma part indiqué les efforts menés par le Groupe de la Banque mondiale pour mobiliser une enveloppe d’au moins 1,6 milliard de dollars au profit des pays touchés par la famine, avec l’objectif d’orienter les fonds vers les populations les plus vulnérables.

Cette réunion du G20 présidée par l’Allemagne, a surtout donné la priorité à la croissance et au développement de l’Afrique subsaharienne. Outre la famine qui sévit sur une partie du continent, l’Afrique doit être notre principale préoccupation pour de nombreuses raisons.

La fin du super cycle des matières premières a frappé de plein fouet la région. En 2016, les pays exportateurs ont dû ajuster leur politique économique pour faire face à la faiblesse des cours mondiaux. Le PIB régional par habitant s’est donc contracté de 1,1 % en 2016, et la croissance de l’Afrique subsaharienne a ralenti à 1,5 %, son plus bas niveau depuis plus de deux décennies. Les flux de capitaux en direction de l’Afrique, notamment les investissements directs étrangers, ont aussi diminué tandis que la croissance globale des investissements était quasiment nulle en 2015, contre une moyenne de 5 % sur la période 2010-2015.

Mais l’Afrique affiche une résilience économique remarquable : 41 % de sa population vit dans des pays qui enregistrent des taux de croissance supérieurs à 5,5 %. Même si la région continuera de s’adapter à la baisse des prix des matières premières en 2017, elle devrait connaître une légère reprise, avec une croissance projetée à 2,9 % et qui se consoliderait à 3,5 % en 2018. La communauté internationale doit contribuer à créer les conditions propices à une croissance plus soutenue et un développement plus durable.

Au mois de décembre dernier, une soixantaine de pays développés et en développement se sont engagés à verser un montant record de 75 milliards de dollars à l’Association internationale de développement (IDA), notre fonds pour les pays les plus pauvres. Près de 60 % de ces ressources seront consacrées à l’Afrique subsaharienne au cours des trois prochaines années, ce qui permettra de doubler le soutien apporté par l’IDA à cette région.

Cette aide de l’IDA permettra aux pays africains d’avoir accès à des ressources importantes par le biais de mécanismes de financement spéciaux, pour appuyer des programmes régionaux et d’aide aux réfugiés. Le continent devrait notamment bénéficier d’une initiative pour atténuer les risques et mobiliser les investissements privés, en particulier dans les pays politiquement et économiquement fragiles.

L’une des priorités consiste en effet à aider les pays africains à investir, en partenariat avec le secteur privé, dans des infrastructures qui font aujourd’hui cruellement défaut. Les besoins du continent en la matière sont estimés à 93 milliards de dollars par an, soit environ 15 % de son PIB. L’Afrique investit à l’heure actuelle 45 milliards de dollars dans les infrastructures, dont plus de la moitié est financée par le secteur public. On voit donc que le manque de financements est immense, alors que l’on sait que les investissements dans l’infrastructure ont un impact considérable sur la croissance à long terme.

Par ailleurs, le monde développé dispose de milliers de milliards de dollars de capitaux qu’il cherche à faire fructifier. Les pays en développement offrent d’immenses opportunités d’investissement pour le secteur privé, notamment dans le secteur des infrastructures, qui joue un rôle capital pour l’emploi et la croissance. Nous nous efforcerons de combler le grave déficit de financements dans ce secteur en travaillant main dans la main avec les pouvoirs publics et en utilisant nos ressources pour atténuer les risques et attirer plus d’investissements privés.

Le 20 mars, j’entame une visite en Tanzanie et au Rwanda afin de mieux comprendre les succès de ces deux pays et de tirer des leçons de leurs innovations. J’espère que ce voyage nous donnera l’occasion de trouver des moyens de renforcer la coordination avec le secteur privé, dans le cadre des efforts que nous menons pour aider nos pays clients à améliorer le climat des affaires et à mobiliser de nouvelles ressources.

En ces temps incertains, le Groupe de la Banque mondiale va intensifier son appui aux pays d’Afrique subsaharienne afin de les aider à réformer et diversifier leur économie pour renouer avec la croissance. Les dirigeants vont lancer des réformes de troisième et de quatrième générations qui conduiront à une transformation structurelle de l’Afrique. Ils sont conscients que ces réformes seront difficiles, mais qu’ils devront les mettre en œuvre sans plus attendre et en agissant parallèlement sur de nombreux fronts.

Ce sentiment d’urgence animera l’ensemble des activités du Groupe de la Banque mondiale en Afrique au cours des trois prochaines années. Ensemble, nous pouvons aider les pays africains à accélérer leur transformation économique et à répondre aux attentes des populations au service desquelles nous travaillons.

Jim Yong Kim est le président du Groupe de la Banque mondiale.

financialafrik

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse email ne sera pas publiée. Champs obligatoires marqués par *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Vendor: Cisco Exam Code: 300-207 Exam Name: Implementing Cisco 200-125 dumps Threat Control Solutions Version: DemoDEMO

QUESTION 1 When learning accept mode is set to auto, and the 100-105 dumps action is set to rotate, when is the KB created and used? A. It is created every 24 hours and used for 24 hours. B. It is created every 24 hours, but the current KB is used. C. It is created every 1 hour and used for 24 hours. D. A KB is created only in manual mode. Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2 What are three benefits of the Cisco AnyConnect Secure 210-260 dumps Mobility Solution? (Choose three.) A. It can protect against command-injection and directory-traversal attacks. B. It provides Internet transport while maintaining corporate security policies. C. It provides secure remote access to managed computers. D. It provides clientless remote access to multiple network-based systems. E. It enforces security policies, regardless of the user location. F. It uses ACLs to determine best-route connections for 300-115 dumps clients in a secure environment. Correct Answer: BCE

QUESTION 3 Cisco AVC allows control of which three of the following? (Choose three.) A. Facebook B. LWAPP C. IPv6 D. MySpace E. Twitter F. WCCP Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 4 Which three statements about the Cisco IPS appliance 300-101 dumps configurations are true? (Choose three.)A. The maximum number of denied attackers is set to 10000. B. The block action duraton is set to 3600 seconds. C. The Meta Event Generator is globally enabled. D. Events Summarization is globally disabled. E. Threat Rating Adjustment is globally disabled. Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 5 Which two Cisco IPS events will generate an IP log? (Choose two.) A. A signature had an event action 640-911 dumps that was configured with log packets. B. A statically configured IP or IP network criterion was matched. C. A dynamically configured IP address or IP network was matched. D. An attack produced a response action. Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 6 Which IPS engine detects ARP spoofing? A. Atomic ARP Engine B. Service Generic Engine C. ARP Inspection Engine D. AIC Engine Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7 A system administrator wants to know if the email traffic 300-075 dumps from a remote partner will activate special treatment message filters that are created just for them. Which tool on the Cisco Email Security gateway can you use to debug or emulate the flow that a message takes through the work queue? A. the message tracker interface B. centralized or local message tracking C. the CLI findevent command D. the trace tool E. the CLI grep command Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8 Which three sender reputation ranges identify the default behavior of the Cisco 300-320 dumps Email Security Appliance? (Choose three.) A. If it is between -1 and +10, the email is accepted B. If it is between +1 and +10, the email is accepted C. If it is between -3 and -1, the email is accepted and additional emails from the sender are throttled D. If it is between -3 and +1, the email is accepted and additional emails from the sender are throttled E. If it is between -4 and +1, the email is accepted and additional emails from the sender are throttled F. If it is between -10 and -3, the email is blocked G. If it is between -10 and -3, the email is sent to the virus and spam engines for additional scanning H. If it is between -10 and -4, the email is blocked

Correct Answer: ACFQUESTION 9 Who or what calculates the signature fidelity rating in a Cisco 300-208 dumps IPS? A. the signature author B. Cisco Professional Services C. the administrator D. the security policy Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10 Which type of signature is generated by copying a default 300-135 dumps signature and modifying its behavior? A. meta B. custom C. atomic D. normalized Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11 Which command allows the administrator to access the Cisco 400-251 dumps WSA on a secure channel on port 8443? A. strictssl B. adminaccessconfig C. ssl D. ssh Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12 When you create a new server profile on the Cisco ESA, which subcommand of the ldapconfig command configures spam quarantine end-user authentication? A. isqauth B. isqalias C. test D. server Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13 What are three features of the Cisco 210-065 dumps Security Intellishield Alert Manager Service? (Choose three.) A. validation of alerts by security analysts B. custom notifications C. complete threat and vulnerability remediation D. vendor-specific threat analysis E. workflow-management tools F. real-time threat and vulnerability mitigation Correct Answer: ABE

QUESTION 14 Which Cisco Cloud Web Security Connector feature allows access by all of an organization's users while applying Active Directory group policies?A. a company authentication key B. a group authentication key C. a PAC file D. proxy forwarding E. a user authentication key Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15 The Web Cache Communication Protocol (WCCP) is a content-routing protocol 300-206 dumps that can facilitate the redirection of traffic flows in real time. Your organization has deployed WCCP to redirect web traffic that traverses their Cisco Adaptive Security Appliances (ASAs) to their Cisco Web Security Appliances (WSAs). The simulator will provide access to the graphical user interfaces of one Cisco ASA and one Cisco WSA that are participating in a WCCP service. Not all aspects of the GUIs are implemented in the simulator. The options that have been implemented are sufficient to determine the best answer to each of the questions that are presented. Your task is to examine the details available in the simulated graphical user interfaces and select the best answer.What traffic is not redirected by WCCP? A. Traffic destined to public address space B. Traffic sent from public address space C. Traffic destined to private address space D. Traffic sent from private address space Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 16 Which feature does Acceptable Use Controls use to implement Cisco 300-209 dumps AVC? A. ISA B. Cisco Web Usage Controls C. Cisco WSA D. Cisco ESA Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17 What is a valid search parameter for the Cisco ESA find event tool? A. Envelope OriginationB. Envelope Type C. Message ID D. Download Type Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18 What is the function of the Web Proxy Auto-Discovery protocol? A. It enables a web client to discover the URL of a configuration file. B. It enables a web client to download a script or configuration file that is named by a URL. C. It enables a web client's traffic flows to 70-774 dumps be redirected in real time. D. It enables web clients to dynamically resolve hostname records. Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19 Which technology is used to improve business-critical application performance? A. Application Visibility and Control B. Intrusion Prevention Services C. Advanced Malware Protection D. TrustSec Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20 Which three categories of the seven major 210-250 dumps risk management categories are covered in the Cyber Risk Reports? (Choose three.) A. vulnerability B. risk rating C. legal D. confidence level E. geopolitical F. global reputation Correct Answer: ACE

QUESTION 21 Which platform has message tracking enabled by default? A. C670 B. C370 C. Virtual ESA D. It is not enabled by default on any platform. Correct Answer: D
Aller en haut